QUESTION

Can I legally marry an illegal immigrant to keep them in the United States?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I marry an illegal immigrant to keep him in the country if he's been deported once before in '94 then comes back commits a felony and is on parole waiting to be deported again?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may marry anyone that you love. Marriage should not be considered with immigration matters. From what you explain, he will have at least a 10 year bar that he must stay outside US. Certain crimes, specially drug related, make one ineligible to apply for any immigration benefit. You should consult with a seasoned immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Most likely not.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Not likely to qualify for a waiver of the immigration and criminal violations. Consult with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters