QUESTION

Can I legally stay if My H1 B has been filed during this period within February considering that January 2013 pay slip will then be latest?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am presently working on L1 B visa, which expires in May 2013 and L1 -I 94 expires in Dec 2015 ( As I re-entered US 2 months back). My current L1 employer does not have project and is sending me back to India in 2 weeks. A company is ready to file my H1 B (I have old H1 B petition, which expired). Can I still stay in the US if my L1 employer does not provide the February Pay slip? The latest pay slip I have is Jan 2013. Please advice.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is probably best in this situation to file the H-1B through premium processing so you get the answer of whether a change of status will be approved or whether it would be for consular processing.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You must do a change of status right away.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Anyiam Law Firm Inc.
Update Your Profile
You can still stay in the U.S. until May and you may apply for an extension of L-1 visa if your H-1 is not approved by May.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters