QUESTION

Can I legally work with a valid I-94 (Ukraine Humanitarian parolee) and Social security number marked as not eligible for employment ?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2022 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I came to the US in 5/2022 as part of the United for Ukraine humanitarian effort and was granted parolee status for 2 years as noted on my I-94. I have applied for and received a Social security number and the card is marked as "not eligible for employment" presumably until I hear back from my application for an EAD (form I-765). I understand it can take many months to obtain an EAD. The United for Ukraine humanitarian program allows for work, I just can't wait for that long. Does the I-94 parolee status allow for employment, even though marked otherwise on my SSN card, and may I legally seek employment without the EAD?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a Ukraine humanitarian parolee, the parolee status allows you to remain in the US, but unfortunately does not allow you to work. You will have to wait until you receive the EAD. I note that USCIS will expedite an employment authorization request for among other reasons severe financial loss to a company or person, provided that the need for urgent action is not the result of the petitioner’s or applicant’s failure: (1) to timely file the benefit request; or (2) to timely respond to any requests for additional evidence; and for emergencies and urgent humanitarian reasons. You can generally request expedited processing by calling the USCIS Contact Center at 800-375-5283 (TTY 800-767-1833) or by asking Emma after you have obtained a receipt notice.  (You can access Emma by typing "Ask Emma" on the internet). The USCIS Contact Center will not be able to refer the expedite request to the appropriate office without a receipt number. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Jul 08th, 2022 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters