QUESTION

Can I live with my 2 sons in the USA together if I have a green card and they are illegal?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got my green card 2 months ago. My younger son is living in the USA as an illegal, my older son would like to visit me after he went home to Europe (he was an illegal already also when he left the USA) and we would like to live together legally. How could I do this? Thank you in advance your response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can petition for your sons, but they will need a waiver of unlawful presence or they will have to remain outside the US for 10 years.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters