QUESTION

Can I lose my conditional green card that my step mother petitioned for if I no longer talk to her?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My step mother petitioned for me a year ago and within that year I was living with her. I endured a lot of problems and emotional abuse from my father who she is married to. I don't speak with my father or her and now live with a friend of the family with my two year green card.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are certain conditions under which you may apply for a waiver. Definitely complicated and you will need an attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You can file to remove the conditions on your permanent residence. The I-751 part 2, box F allows for you to petition on your own and not need to have your father or mother file with you jointly. You will need to prove up the parent-child relationship and the extreme abuse. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for your case.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you received the conditional green card at the same time or within 3 months of your father, you should be included with his application to remove conditions. If you are no longer with them, you may need to file alone and request separate processing.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you have a two year green card, that means you are a derivative of your mother, and that she was the principal applicant via marriage to a US citizen husband. You will need to apply for permanent residency in the ninety day window before your residency card expires. You should be able to do this without residing with your mother.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is still a basis to remove the conditions of your green card. Please contact and attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a derivative beneficiary has no obligation to live with or to be on speaking terms with a parent or stepparent in order to maintain status or to succeed in seeking to remove the condition. Nonetheless, I am sorry to learn of the fractures in your family relationships. Perhaps it would be worthwhile to consider working with a family counselor to help repair relationships.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters