QUESTION

Can I lose my green card for having a misdemeanor class 2 in 1995?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Us customs took my green card as I was coming back from vacation. I had a legal problem in 1995. I was given 45 days in jail. Ever since I renewed my green card two times with nothing ever coming up, so why did they take my card now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The incident from 1995 needs to be analyzed to determine if: 1)  It creates any inadmissibility problems; 2)  It creates any removability problems. It is odd to renew your green card and suddenly have this issue arise when reentering the U.S. The incident from '95 needs to be reviewed, as well as what happened when your green card was taken away.  It may have been an error by CBP that needs to be rectified. You should contact an attorney with experience with border issues and dealing with CBP on these issues. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Evaluating the impact of a conviction on your status requires some serious legal analysis.  You should hire a lawyer to determine precisely how this conviction will affect you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters