QUESTION

Can I marry a Filipina if she is married and in the US already?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I met a Filipina. She is married but her relationship is not good and she wants a divorce. She lives in states. Can she file for divorce and then can I marry her? Is this the right way to go? I really need some good advice.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, she has to be divorced first before you can marry her and petition for any immigration benefits.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Your fiancee must be divorced before she can legally marry you. The divorce can normally be filed in the county where your fiancee has been living.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Nothing can be done until she is divorced from her husband, who I am assuming is in the Philippines. Once her divorce is final, you decide whether or not to marry. I strongly suggest that she contact an experienced family law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze her case and advise her of her options.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
In America, a person can legally have only one spouse. So, once she gets divorced here, a person could then marry her here.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters