QUESTION

Can I marry a Guatemalan woman with a child and bring them both to the United States?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a natural born US citizen. I am dating a Guatemalan woman. She has a daughter aged two. If I were to marry her, could I bring her and her daughter legally to the United States to live? If so how do I do this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course, if they are otherwise qualified. It takes about a year and sometimes longer. There are a variety of forms that need to be submitted to various government agencies. Feel free to contact me if you want a board certified immigration lawyer to handle it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can petition for your future wife as soon as you are in possession of an official marriage certificate, and you can also petition for your stepdaughter separately as long as you marry her mother before the child's 18th birthday. To start the process, you will need to file a relative petition with USCIS and submit proof of your citizenship and evidence of relationship. If the petitions are approved, then your family will be eligible to apply for immigrant visas to come to the United States.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can absolutely get married and bring both wife and her child or fiance and her child to the US. Depending on when you plan to get married and where, you would either proceed with the spouse petition or a fiance visa petition.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There are a few different ways to do this. If you would like guidance with regard to a matter of this type, please give us a call and we would be more than happy to assist you. In general, you will need to do a filing for your wife and for your step child and then do you consular processing for them in Guatemala. Since this type of process is riddled with many nuances, we definitely suggest that you consider engaging qualified immigration counsel for such matters.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters