QUESTION

Can I marry a lady, that I meet here in the USA, that is here on a visa

Asked on Oct 28th, 2021 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I meet a lady here in Minnesota, and she is here on a visa. Can we get married. And apply for her to stay here with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if your fiance entered the USA legally, and you are a US citizen, then yes you can sponsor her for her green card after marriage but if she entered the USA within 90 days, then you should wait to marry her after the 90th day. You should retain counsel to represent you to make sure the process goes smoothly and without complications.    
Answered on Oct 28th, 2021 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters