QUESTION

Can I marry and petition my boyfriend if he is 25 years younger?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
What is your opinion on a 25 year age difference? I would like to get married to my boyfriend. He’s 30 years old and from the Dominican Republic. I am 55. I have visited him many times and we can legitimately prove that this is a true relationship.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The age gap between two spouses is just one factor that a an immigration adjudicating officer may take into account to determine whether the couple lives together in a bona fide marital relationship. When accompanied by a strong set of supporting documents, a 25-year age gap should not stand in the way of succeeding in a marriage-based application. Exactly what constitutes a strong set of supporting documents differs from couple to couple. It would be wise for you and your boyfriend/fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I think you guys will have to do some explanation for the age difference, but it is possible.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters