QUESTION

Can I marry her directly with the help of this country’s DIVORCE certificate or I have to DIVORCE in US too, with my ex-wife?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I entered the US in B1/B2 visa as a married couple, as though we already filed DIVORCE in our own country before coming to US and recently I got an approval DIVORCE certificate from my country via mail. Now, I want to marry my girlfriend who is US citizen. If I can marry the US citizen, will the immigration people accept my country's DIVORCE certificate as a valid proof ?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
The foreign divorce decree is sufficient. You will need a certified copy for your interview.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Probably as long as it is not a proxy divorce.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
USCIS will recognize foreign divorces. So you can marry a US citizen without having to reapply for the divorce in the US. If done right, you should be able to get a green card in about 3 months.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You would be best served by having a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney to review all aspects of your case BEFORE you do anything. If your documents as well as the rest of your case is not right you will be paying for a case that may ultimately be denied. It will be financially worthwhile to call one of us.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you are legally divorced in your country, then Immigration will accept the divorce.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
In most cases, CIS will acknowledge the validity of a divorce from a foreign country. But I'd suggest you speak to an immigration lawyer first before you marry your US citizen girl friend.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your country's divorce certificate is valid in the US.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters