QUESTION

Can I marry if my visa is still valid and will I have a chance at becoming legal, staying, and being able to work?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My I94 departure date expired 6 months ago. I have met someone and want to get married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not entirely clear from your question, I presume that you are asking about becoming married to a U.S. citizen. Generally, someone who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a visa evidenced by an I-94 Card), may marry a U.S. citizen, and then promptly apply for adjustment of status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true regardless of whether the foreign national spouse may have overstayed his/her visa or even worked without authorization. It would be wise for you and your fiance/fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and your soon-to-be spouse, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and offer legal representation in the often complex application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can marry and apply for adjustment of status. Be careful as some statuses, like C-1, cannot adjust. You should check with an attorney before filing anything.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters