QUESTION

Can I marry my boyfriend in the US if he lives in another country?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer to do legal work to have my boyfriend that I met online over a year ago. I have been to Canada, but we want to marry, but in the USA and have him here with me in the USA. I need to have a pardon and a USA waiver for him to enter in the USA.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Why do you need a pardon or a waiver? Has he been barred from entry to the US for some reason? If not, there is no waiver or pardon needed. You can get married in Canada and then return to the US and petition for him as your spouse and the process will be about 9-12 months before he can get a visa to come to the US as a permanent resident. Or, if you want to marry in the US, you can petition for him as a fiance and it will take also about the same amount of time and then he can come to the US as your fiance and you get married and file for his green card on the basis of marriage.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
If you intend to marry in the U.S. you are likely going to file for a fianc visa. To obtain a fiance visa you (a U.S. citizen) will file certain paperwork on your fiancs behalf and he will eventually be issued a visa in his native country then enter the U.S. in order for you to marry within ninety (90) days. Your foreign fiance will be subject to an interview, medical examination, etc. Note that both parties must be free to marry (i.e. not currently married), you must have an income that exceeds the poverty level and you and your fianc have met in person within the previous two (2) years.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
To properly answer you would require review of the underlying criminal matter requiring a pardon and why you believe a waiver is required. Assuming you have had at least one face-to-face meeting you could apply for a K-1 assuming the other matters can be resolved or waived.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can marry your boyfriend in or outside the US and file a petition for his permanent residency status (i.e., green card).
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters