QUESTION

Can I marry my ex wife, in my home country and file I-130 for her?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I came to US in 2007 through marriage to my US citizen wife. I became US citizen last year. My wife left me for an another man and we are legally divorced now.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is possible to do that. However, you will have to prove that the divorced and the re-marriage was not all a plan to obtain residency for your ex- wife.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you obtained your lawful permanent resident status through marriage to a U.S. citizen, you cannot petition another spouse within 5 years from becoming a permanent resident. Please note that remarrying your previous spouse and filing a petition for her may trigger a more thorough review of the petition and, depending on the circumstances, a review of your previous petition and naturalization. I strongly recommend that you seek a lawyer's advice before you proceed with filing a petition for your previous spouse.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can marry your ex-wife and file visa petition for her since you are US citizen now and its been 5 years.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may do so, but you will need to be prepared for a significant amount of questioning from the immigration service regarding the validity of your past marriage.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for her, but you and/or your new wife again may have to explain the circumstances of the second marriage to the same woman.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters