QUESTION

Can I marry my friend if he comes to the US? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Since I need to bring my boyfriend into the us from the Iran and your answer was, it takes long time because I have only been a green card holder since 5 months ago, then if my boyfriend try for student visa then we get married in us. Now it's my question, is it possible that when we get married in the first months that he came here? And how long does it take to get the visa for marriage relationship when he is here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is impermissible for someone to enter the U.S. on a student visa while intending to promptly become married and apply to remain in the U.S. permanently. Misuse of a visa in that way can have very harsh consequences. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your fiance and your/his goals, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters