QUESTION

Can I marry my girlfriend who has a Bussines Visa, and make her papers, while I am an asylum granted person?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was granted asylum, in February 2011. Recently, in NY, I met a girl from my country with whom I am in love. She has a business visa. I would like to know, what is the procedure to make her papers. Can we get married here? How long would i take to regulate her status? Thank you for your help!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at GK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If USCIS granted you asylum status, you are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) 1 year after receiving your grant of asylum. Once you become a permanent resident you can get married and file for your spouse. I recommend getting married now and adjusting your status to permanent resident in February 2012.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes you can get married but she will not get derivative asylee status since she married you after your asylum was approved. Next February you may begin the process to obtain your permanent residency. At that time you can file an I-130 petition for her but this just gives her a place in line until you become a U.S. citizen (4 years after your grant of PR status) or the FB-2a category advances to her Priority Date. In the meantime it is important she remain on her business visa. We can also explore the possibility of her employer sponsoring her for a green card as depending on her qualifications and the nature of the position she is in this may be quicker. I would suggest a paid consultation to sort all of these facts out and work out the best strategy for her.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In February 2012 you will be able to apply for permanent residency. Then you may apply for your future wife which may take 24 years but she will not be able to stay here unless otherwise authorized.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
If you were granted asylum in February 2011, you can file an application to become a lawful permanent resident ("LPR") next year, February 2012. If and when you are granted LPR status, you can file a visa petition for your wife. I would need to know much more before giving any advice on how long it could take to "regulate her status."
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This gets complicated. If improperly and/or untimely filed, she may be placed in deportation in Immigration Court. She may eventually have options, but too many are too impatient. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, USCIS wants for the marriage to predate the grant of your asylum status. So if this is the case then you'll have first adjust status, then naturalize in 5 years, and then adjust your wife.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can marry. You're asylum grant wont help her because you needed to be married prior to the grant. When you become a resident you can petition for her. The wait time is several years. Once you become a citizen, then its immediate. In the meantime, her business visa may allow her to become a resident. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters