QUESTION
Can I marry my girlfriend with a tourist visa B1 here in USA?
Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I've been dating my girlfriend for a while, but she lives in France and she wants to move to California so we can live together. For the summer, she came to see me in California, and she get a tourist visa B1 to come here. I was wondering if I can marry her here so she can come back and we can live together. Thank you for your answer.
3 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you marry her while she is in the US, she can apply for adjustment of status but may not leave US for about 90 days. If she leaves, you will have to do consular processing and it will take approximately 12 months for her to come back. I suggest that you should hire an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:13 PM
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
3 Awards
Assuming you are a U.S. citizen yes that would work and she can apply for permanent residency. Contact me directly by email as indicated below and I will send you the forms and fees to apply .
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:02 AM
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA
at
Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
You have a few options: 1. Get married now, do not let her go back, file for a combined spousal petition / adjustment of status package. She will have a conditional green card (valid for 2 years) in about 4 months. 2. Get married now, let her go back, start with a family petition. Once approved, complete the consular processing. This step takes about 10 months. It might be more difficult (not necessarily impossible) for her to return to the US during the whole process. 3. Let her return home. File a fiancee petition. This process will take about 10 months. She will obtain a fiancee visa, return to the US. Both of you must get married during the 90 days following her fiancee entry. Finally, file for an adjustment once married.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:59 PM