QUESTION

Can I marry my US citizen girlfriend and get a green card?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is a 18 year old, US citizen. I am an illegal. Can we get married and can I get a green card? What are my chances?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends of things you have not addressed in your question.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Are you over the age of 18? Did you enter the US illegally? If you are over the age of 18 and entered illegally, even if you marry a US citizen, you will not be eligible to adjust status to permanent residence within the US. You will need to go back to your home country and consular process there. But depending on how much over the age of 18 you are, you may be barred from reentry to the US for 3 or 10 years unless you can get a waiver on the basis of showing extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If you entered the U.S. unlawfully and were never a beneficiary of a family petition or labor certification, you will have to leave the country and apply for consular process if you marry a United States citizen. When you consult with an attorney, he needs to know many things to properly analyze your case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is contingent upon several factors. First, how did you enter the country? You said you were illegal, but that may not be the case. Second, have you been convicted of any crimes or immigration violations? How long have you been here? You need to speak with an immigration attorney to assess your case and make recommendations. It is possible for you to obtain a green card, but the process may be long and complicated. It is best to seek the assistance of an immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you entered illegally, this will be a serious issue, unless you qualify under 245(i). If you have a criminal record, been married before, prior immigration issues, all of these will impact your case.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
The process for you to apply for permanent resident status depends most importantly on the manner of your entry into the U.S. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you take any steps.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters