QUESTION

Can I obtain a B2 visa after my F1 visa without leaving the US in order to be here for the birth of my child and the citizenship ceremony of my wife?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are still in valid F-1 status, the law allows you to apply for a change of status to B–2 visitor without leaving the U.S. U.S.C.I.S. has authority to decide whether your request can be granted for you to stay for a temporary purpose. It is questionable whether the perceived purpose of your change of status is temporary inasmuch as you would immediately become eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence as the immediate relative of a U. S. citizen as soon as your wife is sworn in. There is of course nothing to prevent you from trying to change your status to B-2 visitor, and U.S.C.I.S. may grant the status change. I do note that individuals who overstay their visas statuses in the U. S. are not precluded from adjustment of status to permanent residence, and that we have in the past adjusted to permanent residence persons who have overstayed by 20 years in the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your wife will be a US citizen, you can let your F1 status expire and then apply to adjust your status.  Because you are (or will be) married to a US citizen, your expired status will not be held against you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You can file to "change your status" with the USCIS. This process may take 2 months to process. Once filed, you can lawfully stay here. You may ask for up to six months with documentation for proof of the reasons for the request. You must prove you will support yourself and return home after the time is up. We help process these as well. Harun@ksvisalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters