QUESTION

Can I offer to pay for legal fees to my employer for filing green card ?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was looking to ask my employer if they would be willing to file for my green card. One of the many hurdles in this is the budget that all HR people face ( along with other stuff like paperwork etc.) So I was thinking if can legally offer my employer to pay the attorney fees for the entire process and also if feasible or reasonable to sign some sort of contract to continue with them as long as they need me ? May be ? Or anything else that makes it easier for them to agree and convince them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. This will depend on the process you use to apply. If they are going to file the Labor Certification/PERM with the Department of Labor, then, they must pay for all associated fees and costs. The 2nd and 3rd stages with the USCIS is arguable, but they are not required to pay all those fees and costs.  Thus, I would need to know more about your specific employment and current visa situation. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters