QUESTION

Can I open a bank account & Tax file before receiving my green card?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Very recently I got my immigrant visa through my PR wife and hence have made my plan to enter into US next month. I would like to open a bank account and a Tax file in NY as soon as I can after my arrival. I was wondering if I can do all these before receiving my green card or SSN card. Please note that, my passport already got stamped with I-551 along with immigrant visa. Is that enough as an evidence of my PR status to open a tax file & bank a/c or I should wait till I receive my GC or SSN?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
In opening a bank account, mosr banks will demand a US photo identification along with copy of your social security card. As soon as you arrive in United States, the first thing I'd suggest is that you apply for a social security card using. The SSA will accept your foreign passport which has an endorsement of your legal resident status. This takes about 2 weeks to process. Next, with your newly issued social security card, you should next go to NYS Dept of Motor Vehicle and apply for a NY State non driver ID (presenting your social security card; foreign passport and other evidence if any of your identity. NYS DMV can check your legal status with CIS, and thereafter issue you a non driver ID. In the interim, you may receive your actual green card in the mail from CIS which is even better evidence of your identity and legal status. Finally, with all of these documents, you should thereafter have no problem in opening a bank account.The social security card number issued by SSA is your tax id.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Your first visit on arrival to the U.S. should be to the Social Security Administration. I-551 stamp in the passport usually suffices as proof of your immigrant status. You might also need some proof of your physical address; ask you wife to add your name to the lease. With a Social Security card, passport, and a proof of address, you should be able to open a bank account. Some banks might ask for a driver's license or non-driver's state ID card. If this happens in your case, you will have the option of going to the nearest Registry of Motor Vehicles and applying for a driver's license or state ID card.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters