QUESTION

Can I pass my real estate salesperson license in Maryland/DC while being a f-1 student or should I wait my OPT period?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am currently a F-1 student who will graduate with a degree in International Business. I am currentlyt doing an unpaid internship with a real estate company. I decided to embrace a real estate salesperson career after my graduation . Will I be able to pass my real estate salesperson license in the sate of DC, MD now or during my OPT?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Check with state of MD licensure requirements. I think you would need OPT and work permission card.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters