QUESTION

Can I petition for a fiancé visa for my partner of 5 years and her 8 year old son in the Philippines?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a legal permanent resident since October 2014. Presently, I am a full time Federal Employee. I plan to marry her here in the US because marriage of the same sex is not recognized in my former country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways you may be able to sponsor your domestic partner/fiance and her son for immigration benefits. Note that if she now is located abroad, a marriage ceremony in the U.S. without her may be invalid. A fiance visa is only available to those engaged to be married to U.S. citizens. Only some types of nonimmigrant visas (like an H1B visa) would permit your partner/fiance to enter the U.S. with the intention of marrying you and then staying permanently, and misuse of other nonimmigrant visas (such as a visitor's visa) could have very harsh immigration-related consequences. There really is no substitute for you and your fianc?e to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters