QUESTION

Can I petition for a greencard as a citizen for a parent that has been living illegally in the US?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen my parent is not but has been in the US for over 30 years. Can i petition for a green card for that parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor his/her parent for a green card, provided that the parent entered the US legally, despite that the parent is now out of status. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters