QUESTION

Can I petition for my biological mother to live in the US after I was adopted?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was adopted in the Philippines, but my adoptive parents are US citizens. So they brought me over to the US and I also became a US citizen because of them. Both my adoptive parents are now deceased and I am now 27 years of age. I am now planning to petition my biological mother so that she can accompany me in the US. I was also diagnosed with bipolar disorder and depression and since my biological mother is a registered nurse, she wants to be able to assist me because of my condition. What do we need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, adopted children cannot petition for their biological parents.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters