QUESTION

Can I petition for my father-in-law to be a US citizen?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 21 and my husband is 20. We are both US citizens. Am I able to petition for my father-in-law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No you cannot. your husband can after he reaches 21.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters