QUESTION

Can I petition for my father's lawful entry into the US?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen. My father had multiple unlawful reentry into the U.S (In 1988 he had a voluntary departure, came back in and them months later deported after entering again and in 2003 got voluntary departure after being in the US for about 15yrs illegally). He's been in Mexico since 2003. I'm 22 yrs old, US Citizen. Can I petition for his lawful entry into the U.S/Residency?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
He is subject to the permanent bar. However, he can apply (next year) for a Waiver of that permanent bar. *Waiver of Inadmissibility* A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is an application that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits, declarations and other evidence. My firm can prepare the entire waiver, and attach all of the necessary documents. It will take several months for the decision, and if done correctly, there is a good chance of an approval. The Waiver essentially makes the crime or ground of ineligibility disappear so that entry or re-entry will be allowed into the U.S. Please note that the Waiver is the critical part of this application, and unless approved, there cannot be any other petition that will allow entry into the U.S. Therefore, the Waiver must be prepared with significant supporting documents.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Because of the multiple unlawful entries, your father will be barred from returning. It will be difficult.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can petition for your father on Form I-130. It normally takes about 9-12 months for the petition to be processed before he will be scheduled for his visa interview at the US consulate. He will probably need to file waivers on form I-212 for having been previously deported and form I-601 for having been unlawfully present in the country in excess of 1 year, if he has not been out of the country for at least 10 years.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, yes you can petition for your father but may need to also seek an inadmissibility waiver if he's subject to a reentry ban right now. Unfortunately the wait may be quite lengthy coming out of Mexico, but the sooner you file the shorter you'll have to wait.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Once he has been out of the country for 10 years, unless he has other grounds of inadmissibility.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters