QUESTION

Can I petition for my fiance if I live with my parents?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to know if it is an issue that I live with my parents. My fiance and I plan on living with them for a year or two so that we can save money. My father will likely be my cosponsor, unless I get a better paying job this year. Will it be an issue that I do not have my own place of residence, and may not have a full time or salaried job, so long as my father is a cosponsor? Also, if I petition for my fiance in the spring, can I expect him to be living here as a Lawful Permanent Resident by the end of the year, if not sooner?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, as long as you have a bona fide intention to get married and either you have sufficient income to qualify for sponsorship or you can get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on your fiance's behalf.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Living with your parents before and during your marriage should not be an issue. It happens all the time.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Fiance Petition is taking about 5-6 to get approved and then another couple of months for your fiance to get the visa and come to US. Yes you can live with your parents and still apply for the fiance visa. There is no requirement that you live independently.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
You should file as soon as possible. Your father can be the co-sponsor of the affidavits of support. Once your fiance is here you will have to get married and then he has to file for adjustment. Maybe he can come before the end of the year, but adjustment may take a Little more time.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters