QUESTION

Can I petition for my husband if he was pulled over at 18, went to jail for an extreme DUI, and was deported shortly after?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was 17 years old, and was pregnant by him. He came back illegally a few months after being deported. We are now married and have 3 kids together. I'm 24 and he's 25.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I am afraid he might be subject to a permanent bar. Speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You may petition, but he is likely disqualified from immigration both here and at a U. S. Embassy abroad unless he can successfully seek advanced permission to re-apply, first. He also committed a Federal crime called illegal re-entry, when he unlawfully returned to the U. S. This significantly complicates matters, so I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who will take enough time to explain the situation. Otherwise, he may get into trouble. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters