QUESTION

Can I petition for my mother for citizenship after I become a citizen myself

Asked on May 14th, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I’m in the process of getting my citizenship, after I get it can I petition for my mom (who has a permanent residency) to become a citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If mom has permanent residency, she can apply for US Citizenship after 5 years after acqher green card. But if she obtained her green card through marriage to a US Citizen, then she can apply after 3 years. 
Answered on May 15th, 2024 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters