QUESTION

Can I petition for my stepmother for immigration after my dad died?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad died and I would like to know if I could petition for my stepmother. I was 27 years old when my father and stepmother got married.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, you are not eligible to petition for your stepmother if your father married her after you turned 18.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Probably not.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Your step mom may be entitled to petition depending upon further information. Was your dad a US citizen? Were they married at the time of his death?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
No. In order for you to petition for your step-mother, your father must have married her before your 18th birthday.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters