QUESTION

Can i petition for my wife as f11

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
F11 was my preference category I married 2006 which my priority date is 2005 but I could not tell them that am married and am in the states can i petition to bring my wife as soon I get my green card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can certainly file a petition for your wife but you risk losing your green card, because you committed material misrepresentation. You failed to disclose your marriage even though the visa application specifically asks. You did so because you knew you would otherwise be ineligible for a visa. This is material misrepresentation. You face very serious consequences including loss of your residence, removal proceedings, and permanent bar to admission. You can read more about the consequences of material misrepresentation at http://myattorneyusa.com/waivers-for-fraud-or-willful-misrepresentation-of-a-material-fact-to-obtain-an-immigration-benefit.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters