QUESTION

Can I petition for my wife if I petitioned for my ex-wife and she became a resident?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. Citizen lawfully may sponsor a spouse in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process regardless of whether he previously was successful in sponsoring a previous spouse, whom he divorced. The process can be complicated, however, because the USCIS can be expected to apply a heightened level of scrutiny to determine that both marriages had been bona fide. Generally that requires a strong set of documentary evidence showing that the U.S. citizen lived in a bona fide previous marriage notwithstanding that it ultimately ended in divorce, as well as a strong set of documentary evidence about the second marriage. There really is no substitute for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, including information about available documentary evidence, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters