QUESTION

Can I petition for myself if I was in probation for theft?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was deported 6 years ago going to 7 with a punishment of 10 years. i had my green card i even did my citizenship test but when i went to the oath they dint let me do it. because i dint want to fight my case i sing my volunteer deportation thinking it was going to be easy to do it from my country. i was in probation for theft but the judge gave me probation and pay the money back which i was doing. my mistake was to travel without the document that i had permission from the judge since i was in probation. my son is 20 in the army he wants to do a petition for me i have 3 kids in the state born there. do i have any chances of going back at least to visit my kids can i do a waiver along with my song petition. i have good reference here in my country the time i been here even in the states i never did anything before but we all make mistake at one point. please can someone answer and guide me what to do. thank you
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your son can petition for you, and depending on the seriousness of your conviction, you may have a waiver available to you for the criminal conviction.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your older son may be able to file a petition on your behalf. You will need to obtain copies of your immigration papers and your criminal record to truly determine your options.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were deported, you are barred from entering the country for 10 years. However, there may be exceptional circumstances or waivers which you may be eligible for. However, you may have another problem. Depending on exactly what theft crime you were convicted of you may be permanently inadmissible from returning to the U.S. I strongly suggest that a family member contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you or your family of your options.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters