QUESTION

Can I petition her even if owe back taxes to The IRS?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend lives in the Dominican Republic and I want to bring her to The U.S. I owe back taxes to the IRS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even if you owe back taxes to the IRS, you can still petition for your girlfriend after you have married her on form I-130. However, if you do not make enough income to be her sponsor, you can use up to two joint sponsors to meet the minimum income requirement.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters