QUESTION

Can I petition him so that we don’t have to wait three more years before he could apply for citizenship?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son (26 years old, unmarried) is a green card holder but has only been staying in the US for two years because he graduated from a different country. I am already a US citizen.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on how long he was out of the country with his green card.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
He is going to lose his green card status if he is not in the US for the requisite period of time. You cannot petition for him because he is already a green card holder. If he does not lose his status, once he has satisfied the conditions for applying for US citizenship, he will be able to do that on his own.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question is confusing. If your son is already a green card holder, then there is no need to petition him, unless he lost his green card through abandonment for staying out of the country for too long. If you are talking about him obtaining his citizenship, there is no petition that you can file for him to get his citizenship sooner. He must wait 5 years from the date he received his green card before applying for citizenship and must have been actually in the U.S. for more than 2-1/2 years of those 5 years. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If your son is already a greencard holder, he needs to be sure to maintain his status and won't be eligible for US citizenship until the time period and sufficient physical presence has past.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Your son will have to meet the citizenship requirements for a green card holder. You cannot help him with this.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
No, your son must accrue 5 years of continuous residence as a permanent resident before he qualifies for citizenship. Your citizenship does not make a difference.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters