QUESTION

Can I petition my 19-year-old son or do I have to become a permanent resident first?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a US citizen and he petitioned for me last year, I obtained the conditional residence on Novemeber 2012.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
If you married before you son was 18, your husband can petition him.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
If you married before your son turned 18, then your US citizen spouse could have petitioned for him or could still do it at this point.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
If you married your present husband before your son turned 18 years old, your husband can petition for your son and he can apply for adjustment of status simultaneously. The petition should be filed before your son turns 21 years old.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters