QUESTION

Can I petition my boyfriend of 5 years even I'm green card holder?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder since 2009. But November 2010 I went back in the Philippines to finish my study. I filed an extension to stay in Philippines and go back here in USA May 2012. And now I'm planning to petition may boyfriend for 5 years as fiance visa. Is there any possibility than I can get him here?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for a fiancé if you are not a US citizen. You can only petition for a spouse as a green card holder and the wait times are fairly long. To file for a fiancé, you must be a US citizen.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Only citizen can file for fiancé. You can marry and apply as a resident.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a US citizen.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot petition your boyfriend for a fiancé visa as a permanent resident. You must be a US citizen to do so. You could file an I-130 petition for him as a permanent resident if you get married but it will take approximately 2,5 years before he can obtain a green card this way. It will be very difficult for him to enter the US while he waits for his immigrant visa.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters