QUESTION

Can i petition my brother back to united states after being deported after 15 years?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I would like to help my younger brother get back to the states if possible, he was deported 15 years ago for a crime he didn't commit to for home invasion,being at the wrong place and at the wrong time. He did 5 years in jail and still got deported. Almost all his family members are living here in united states, mom, brothers, and sisters and a son who is now 18 year old.Is there any way that i can bring him back? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately I do not see your brother being able to come back to the United States after having been deported for the crime of home invasion and serving 5 years in jail. Unless he is able to have the conviction overturned, he is permanently excludable from the country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters