QUESTION

Can I petition my father if he was never married to my mother?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I file for a a Green Card for my father if he and my mother were never married?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes. You only have to prove that he is your father, not that your mother is his wife.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
For a US Citizen born out of wedlock can petition his father, however, you will have to prove either a bona fide parent-child relationship existed before you turned 21 years old. A bona fide relationship is when the father has shown an active concern for the child's support, and showing of communication with the child. Also, if the child was legitimated prior to turning 18 years old, was in the legal custody of the father at the time, and is the natural/biology father of the child, then the child can petition the father.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can petition if you are a U.S.C. and more than 21 years of age. You will also have to demonstrate that your father legitimized you. That is, that he was actively involved in your life.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters