QUESTION

Can I petition my father in law if I'm a US citizen?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom and my stepdad lived in the US. They had a child when I was 17.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to be able to advise about immigration possibilities for a father-in-law or for a step-father. That includes details such as your mother's own immigration status - is she a U.S. citizen?; where he and your mother live; his immigration-related history; your current age; etc. There really is no substitute for your family members consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and could then offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
US citizens cannot submit relative petitions on behalf of their fathers-in-law. They can however submit relative petitions on behalf of their step-fathers if the marriage that created the relationship took place before their 18th birthday.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters