QUESTION

Can I petition my fiance and where do I begin?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been married two times and am now engaged. I petitioned my first husband as a fiancee and while he was here waiting for his green card I divorced him for cheating on me. My second husband I petitioned and found out he cheated. His visa was denied for fraud because immigration said he has a spouse in the Dominican Republic which I did not know of. Now for the third time I am engaged and want to know if it's at all possible to petition my fiancee even if my 2 ex husbands' papers were never finished?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition for the new fiance but keep in mind that your relationship will probably be more closely scrutinized because of the previous ones.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The short answer to your question is: yes, a U.S. citizen may petition for a fiance, notwithstanding two prior marriages, each of which had complications relating to immigration. The longer answer to your question is that you should anticipate a much heightened level of scrutiny about a third application - one that might even include additional review of the bona fide nature of your previous marriages (notwithstanding that they ended in divorces). Especially under the circumstances you mentioned, it would not be wise to pursue a new application without legal representation for you and your fiance.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters