QUESTION

Can I petition my fiance who is also my 3rd cousin?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We found out we were 3rd cousin but we love each other. It's been almost a year now since we've met and we've spend 3 weeks together in his country. Can I apply for fiance visa? I also recently lost my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can submit a fiance petition for your 3rd cousin as long as it is legal to marry your cousin in the jurisdiction in which you live. If you are unable to meet the minimum financial requirements for sponsor, you will need find a joint sponsor who is willing to assist you in that regard.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters