QUESTION

Can I petition my fiance who lived once here in the US as illegal?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉ left to our country 2 months ago. He lived here in the U.S for almost 2 years but had to fly back for personal problems . He does not have any criminal record nor was deported at all. My question is, is he able to come back to the U.S . legally if me as an American citizen do the petition for him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
He can come back legally but is subject to ten year bar for which you will need a waiver. Contact a competent attorney to help you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
He will be barred from reentry for a period of 10 years because of the unlawful presence time in the US, unless he can get a waiver of that bar on the basis of showing extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if you are married or you wish to file for a fiance visa.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He will not be eligible for a fiance visa if he had unlawful presence in the United States after 4/1/97. However, if you marry him abroad he can apply for a waiver with the family petition process.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but you should work with an attorney. You're situation is too complicated to easily succeed on your own.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. However, he's subject to the 10-year bar because he was unlawfully present in the US in excess of one year. He would be eligible for a waiver if his spouse or parents are legal residents or US citizens.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters