QUESTION

Can I petition my future foreign spouse (once get married in the Philippines for example) if I was convicted with a domestic violence in the past?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a natural-born US Citizen and had been convicted a felony (domestic violence) in 2015. Is it possible to petition my girlfriend once we get married in their country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can still petition her. The only crimes that would disqualify you from sponsoring her would be crimes under the Adam Walsh Act which involve sexual crimes against minors. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2024 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters