QUESTION

Can I petition my minor kids if I have a conditional green card?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a two year conditional green card through marriage to a green card holder, can I petition my minor kids? How about my 19 year old son?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition your children (including the 19-year old one if he/she is unmarried) even if you're still a conditional resident.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
As a conditional green card holder you can petition for any of your unmarried children on form I-130.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters