QUESTION

Can I petition my mom and how long would it take if I’m a 20 year old US citizen?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen age 21 or older generally is able to sponsor a parent for immigration benefits with an application in the Immediate Relative visa category. Of course, there are many other details that impact eligibility. It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney about eligibilities, options and strategies, and if applicable, steps that might be taken to become prepared for filing an application the moment you become 21 years old.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters