QUESTION

Can I petition my Mom if I am unemployed and receiving WIC checks for my 2 kids?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband got me to the USA and earns 31K because we have two kids, I stay home to take care of them. We are getting WIC checks (baby food) which is a form of public assistance. I would like my Mom to come to the USA to help me with the kids so I can work. I am now a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
File the family petition. Once the petition is approved, it will be time to submit the affidavit of support. Your husband can help you here. Between you and your husband, you need to show income of $32,712 because your are a family of four filing for one more immigrant. Maybe you can take a part-time job. If your husband makes 31K, the difference is 1712 (32712 - 31K). Need to show savings of 1712 times 5. This is the basic formula. Maybe your husband will earn a little bit more in 6 months or so when it will be time to submit the affidavit of support. (You will need I-864 + I-864A + submit his documents such as tax return, w-2, paystubs and savings). if your husband still has insufficient income / assets, maybe you have a friend who can act as a co-sponsor. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters