QUESTION

Can I petition my mother even though I don't have a job?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to petition my mom to come to the U.S, I am a U.S. citizen and married to a citizen too, but I don't have a job right now. Can I still petition my mom even though I don't have a job? Please help me, I need some info/answers regarding this matter. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you can still petition for your mother but if your income is insufficient then you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on her behalf.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can petition your mother, but you will need a joint sponsor who meets the financial responsibility requirements for the affidavit of support.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your current employment status is no bar to your ability to petition for your mother. As a US citizen you can file Form-130 petition for your mother. It will take about 8 months for thr approval. Once approved, you can file her immigrant visa with the National Visa Center and if at that time you are still not employed, you can find a friend, relative or other individual who is financially capable to join you as a co sponsor
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you can get another person to be a co-sponsor on the affidavit of support requirement.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can still petition for your mother on form I-130 even if you currently don't have a job. However, you will need a job by the time your mother applies for an immigrant visa or you will need to recruit one or more persons who are willing to be joint sponsors for the case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters