QUESTION

Can I petition my mother for citizenship even if I don't have a job?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen, full time student and have no job. My father and stepmother are supporting now. My mother who is here in the U.S. on a visitor's visa wants me to petition here so she can stay for good. Can I do that even though I don't have an income and I'm just relying on my father's support?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You can petition for your mother and you still have to be the primary sponsor even if your income is insufficient. You will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on her behalf and that person has to be a US citizen or US permanent resident.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is that you can absolutely sponsor you mother. The Affidavit of Support requirement must be met, but if you cannot meet it on your own, you can find a joint sponsor or a co-sponsor who would be willing to help you with this requirement. The joint sponsor or the co-sponsor can be anyone who is either a US citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and who is willing to undertake the same obligations as you by completing the necessary form, Form I-864. As the individual who is filing the petition on behalf of your mother, you would be required to file an I-864. But the application would not be denied simply by virtue of the fact that you may not meet the requirements of the Form I-864. I would suggest that you schedule a consultation with a knowledgeable, licensed and competent immigration attorney who can answer your questions and provide you the guidance that you may need. Your situation is definitely something that can be done, you will just needs some help to make sure that the paperwork that needs to be filed is done correctly.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Siskind Susser, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition for your mother, but you will likely need a co-sponsor for the Affidavit of Support unless you have sufficient assets.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, you cannot petition your mother for citizenship, but you can petition her for permanent residency (green card) if you are over 21. You must, however, meet the income requirements for the affidavit of support. If you cannot been these requirements, it may be possible to obtain a joint or co-sponsor who does meet the requirements to assist you in bringing your mother here. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You can still petition your mother if you are 21 years of age but she will need a co-sponsor who has sufficient income and signs an Affidavit of Support in order to become a permanent resident.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
If you are at least 21 and a US citizen, you can petition for your mother so she can stay in the US. However, you will need one or more joint sponsors to meet the minimum income requirement.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
You can still sponsor your mother. However you will need a co-sponsor to fill out the affidavit of support if your income and assets do not meet the requirements. The co-sponsor can be any US Citizen, they do not need to be related to you or your mother.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can petition her without a job. However, for it to be approved, you must get somebody to be a joint sponsor and complete an affidavit of support. *Consulate Processing* Consulate Processing must be completed. This allows the petition to first be sent to the National Visa Center, and then the appropriate documents and package to go to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. If done correctly, you will be able to enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident and will be in the U.S. in less than one year. Of course the time might be a bit less or more depending on the backlog of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy and whether or not a Waiver of Inadmissibility is needed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
It depends. How old are you? If you are over 21 then you could petition for your mother, but you would need a co-sponsor in the affidavit of support if you are not working.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can petition your parent regardless of your income. But you will then need to find someone else to be the financial sponsor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you can sponsor your mother for a green card, even if you have no job.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters